Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
Protecting consumer privacy is very important to us. Our Online Privacy Statement is available to inform you about our collection and use of personal information so that you can make informed choices about how your own information is collected and used. This Online Privacy Statement reflects the Knox OHS Solutions Pty Ltd policies covering personal information collected at this website.

Collection Use and Disclosure of Information
Whilst using our website you may:
    •    register your interest in training and seminar events held by Knox OHS Solutions, or
    •    register an enquiry about the services we can provide. 
In the course of such registration, we may collect information such as your name, company, address, city, state, postcode, contact numbers, email address and area of interest. 
If you no longer wish to receive communication from us, simply forward to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. your details so we can manually remove your information  from our system.  
The primary purpose in collecting your information is to fulfil our business commitments to you in providing Health and Safety and Environment related consulting, training and education, products and on-line services. We may use the information you provide to help improve the range of services we deliver, measure interest in our services, and to inform you of other services, events and products. We may also use the information to comply with requirements under the law. When we collect your information we will give you the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes. Knox OHS Solutions does not permit third parties to use information about you other than to perform the service that Knox OHS Solutions has contracted with them to provide. Knox OHS Solutions does not sell personal information to third parties

Storage and security of your personal information
Knox OHS Solutions have implemented procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information to ensure it is used correctly. Knox OHS Solutions strives to protect your personal information, however, Knox OHS Solutions cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk. Knox OHS Solutions will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure once it has been received on our systems. The Knox OHS Solutions website links to other websites and we take no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of these other sites.

Internet usage
While every effort is made to protect your privacy, you should be aware of the inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. You as an individual are responsible for the security and access to your own computer or other device. Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others.

Links to other websites: Knox OHS Solutions has links to third party websites that provide additional services and benefits to our members. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. External sites that are linked to or from our Internet site are not under our control and you are advised to review their privacy statement.

Access to your personal information
Knox OHS Solutions encourages you to update your personal information should you believe it to be incorrect. If you wish to do so, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct your personal information, ensuring its accuracy..

Complaints process

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the relevant Australian legislation, please contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or Suite 458, 29 Smith Street Parramatta NSW 2150.

The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.  We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing
Phone 1300 363 992
Website www.oaic.gov.au

Mail: Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information
Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001


Sectors

Aged care
Chemical
Construction
Distribution
Warehousing
Energy utilities
Food

Sectors

Government
Info Tech
Manufacturing
Medical
Retail
Telecommunications
Transport


© 2019-20 Knox OHS Solutions, All Rights Reserved

Website Developed by: I'm The Black Sheep